McLaren told Hamilton Button wouldn’t pass him during the Turkish Grand Prix

Hamilton asked 'Is Jenson going to pass me?' and was told 'No'

Hamilton asked 'Is Jenson going to pass me?' and was told 'No'

McLaren told Lewis Hamilton that Jenson Button would not pass him during the Turkish Grand Prix.

New footage of the Turkish Grand Prix posted on the official F1 website reveals Hamilton asked the team “If I back off is Jenson going to pass me or not?”

He was told “No Lewis, no.” This audio clip is shown before the footage of Button overtaking Hamilton, suggesting the exchange took place before the pass was made.

The exchange – which was not aired during the race broadcast – is as follows:

Lewis Hamilton: Jenson’s closing in me you guys.
McLaren: Understood, Lewis.
Lewis Hamilton: If I back off is Jenson going to pass me or not?
McLaren: No Lewis, no

After the race Hamilton said he was “surprised” Button had passed him. Now we know why.

The question now is, was Button ordered to hand the place back?

The following radio exchanges from McLaren were broadcast during the race. We do not know what the time gap was between them being said to the drivers and being broadcast on television:

Lap 44: Hamilton told to “save fuel” and advised that both cars received the same instruction.
Lap 50: BBC reported that Martin Whitmarsh and Phil Prew were on the radio to both drivers.
Lap 52: Button told “We need more fuel saving. Fuel is critical. Save tyres in turn eight.”

Button passed Hamilton at the end of lap 48 and Hamilton re-passed him at the start of lap 49.

Read more: Hamilton ??surprised?? by Button?s pass (Turkish Grand Prix team-by-team)

2010 Turkish Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Turkish Grand Prix articles

Advert | Go Ad-free

269 comments on McLaren told Hamilton Button wouldn’t pass him during the Turkish Grand Prix

1 4 5 6
  1. Enrique Miguel said on 7th June 2010, 15:20

    If the team gave instructions to Button not to pass hamilton then they could be in breach with Article 39.1 in the sporting regulations which states: ‘team orders which interfere with a race result are prohibited.’

  2. Burt said on 7th June 2010, 20:10

    http://www.autosport.com/news/report.php/id/84215

    Hope this clears it up. Hamilton’s race engineer simply ASSUMED Jenson would not overtake.

    “..it appears that principal race engineer Phil Prew’s comment that Button would not overtake was an opinion based on the fact both men were in full conservation mode, rather than because a specific hold position order was in place.

    AUTOSPORT understands that there was no communication with Button that he should not race or challenge Hamilton..”

  3. Marvin said on 8th June 2010, 14:19

    HOW COULD BUTTON GIVE BACK THE LEAD THAT HE DIDN’T HAVE. Hamilton passed him on the 49th lap. The team order to button to conserve fuel came on the 52nd lap. By then hamilton had about a second on button. Sorry but i clearly don’t get your point. “WAS BUTTON ORDERED TO HAND THE PLACE BACK?” NO. he was told to conserve fuel(hold station).

1 4 5 6

Add your comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments must abide by the comment policy. Comments may be moderated.
Want to post off-topic? Head to the forum.
See the FAQ for more information.