Forum Replies Created

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 55 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #186474
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    Best:
    – Canada was great because of the weather (made it more apocalyptic) and the situation Button had gotten into
    – Hamilton slowly catching Vettel in the Chinese GP and Webber’s comeback in that same GP
    – Vettel going around the outside of Alonso at the Curva Grande in Monza
    – Nurburgring was entertaining as a whole aswell

    Worst:
    – The anti-climax that was the end of the Monaco GP
    – Perez crashing at the exit of the Monaco tunnel
    – Massa and Hamilton constantly having some sort of on-track contact or incident
    – The lack of tension in the 2011 championship
    – The overall effect of DRS doesn’t have me quite convinced

    #184521
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    I think Australia was actually one of the better showings of DRS. It didn’t grant drivers a free pass, but instead enabled them to challenge the car ahead towards turn 3.

    #184500
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    Button and Hamilton both had poppies pinned to their race overalls in the press conference. Aside from that I’m not sure.

    #148439
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    Fernando: “I have bigger cojones than that.”

    #180831
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    I’ve been playing GP mode (I’ve created my own full season, since the carreer mode is just filled with garbage that has nothing to do with driving the cars) on Legend with no assists @ 100% race distance. I used to play 50%, but seriously, 100% race distance really adds to the game (especially when it comes to tyrestrategy). I’d rather play 1 raceweekend @100% than 2 @50% now.

    #180759
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    @icthyes I always keep wondering why so little activist groups target F1 GPs in countries that use these events as ‘a window to the world’ and have appalling human rights reputations.

    #178711
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    Overtaking wasn’t difficult at all, I just cruised by at the most unlikeliest places of the circuit.

    Whereas I had to use all my concentration and drive with precision to stay ahead in 2010, I now found myself drifting all over the track and still keeping my lead.

    What kind of assists are you running? I’ve noticed it takes far more of my concentration not to muck up my tyres (let alone spin) when I have TC/ABS off.

    After 2 laps in the lead, the game starting stuttering.

    I have a core i3 with 4gb’s RAM and a Nvidia GeForce GT320 1024MB Graphics card, which I thought would be fine for the medium graphics setting as my computer exceeds all the games requirements on the box, but it was not to be.

    I’m not quite sure about your i3’s power. I am however quite sure your GT 320 is more of a low to mid-end card (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/video_lookup.php?gpu=GeForce+GT+320). I’m on an old e6600 core2duo (stock clock @ 2.4GHz), 3GB DDR2 with an HD6770. The game runs rather smoothly on high texturesettings (1280×768). Again, I’m not quite sure, but your GPU seems like the bottleneck to me.

    #179439
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    F1Fanatic Name: xtophe

    Real Name: Christophe Martens

    Birthday: 26th July 1987

    What driver do you support? No one in specific. I’m charmed by Senna’s performances of late

    What team do you support? Renault

    What is your favourite ever GP? Suzuka 2005 (of the GPs I’ve actually seen myself)

    Do you like any other sports? Cycling!

    Have you ever got COTD? Nope

    Are you on Facebook? Yup

    Are you on Twitter? Yup, @chr_Martens

    Do you have a site? Nope

    Favourite part of F1Fanatic? The entire thing :P

    #178328
    #178370
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    The steam appliciation is free of charge. Whatever games you want to play through it, you obviously have to pay for. If you order now, you get a 10% discount (it’s now at €35.99 instead of €39.99). The game is already available for preload (i.e. you can download most of the game now, and a small portion on release so you can jump in immediately. I’m not sure, but it might even be possible to have it earlier in Europe if you establish some sort of VPN connection through the United States).

    #173902
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    http://i.imgur.com/L1ndL.jpg (a RB in testing I believe)

    #178062
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    I’d rather upgrade some internals of my PC than buy a new wheel.

    #177883
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    Dazzling

    #177415
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    http://xkcd.com/386/ (I think I actually picked this one up on F1F in some comment) is reminiscent of not being able to shrug your shoulders at something unmeaningful like an internet comment.

    #176796
    Profile photo of xtophe
    xtophe
    Member

    Predicting the unpredictable, you have to love Spa :D

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 55 total)